Page 1 of 1

Do we need to add all desktops allocated to users in CMDB ?

Posted: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:43 am
by hitsingh

Posted: Sun Jul 05, 2009 5:57 pm
by Mark-OLoughlin

Posted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 3:04 am
by UKVIKING

Posted: Mon Jul 19, 2010 10:06 am
by viv121
To add to two posts.

Assets and CIs are normally seen as two different things. While Assets can be a CI, the vice versa might not be true. for practical purposes, the assets for which a change record is raised are maintained in the CMDB. We don't normally raise change orders for Desktops and laptops as they don't normally have dependent CIs.